Ballet Festival

"UNITE"
Tue Aug 13 - Sun Aug 18

Program Schedule and Casting

The Joyce Theater's Ballet Festival returns this summer with UNITE, a one-week celebration of the long bright line of ballet. Creatively directed and co-produced by Calvin Royal III, Principal Dancer with American Ballet Theatre, this year's festival brings together a global community of distinguished artists from nine esteemed companies across five continents, spanning four generations, a beautiful array of ethnicities all to share and celebrate our collective humanity through dance. 

UNITE also connects the arc of ballet with the best of its present and future artists and master choreographers with works by Sir Kenneth Macmillan, George Balanchine, and Angelin Preljocaj and a selection of contemporary, New York and world-premiere works. Adding to the festival's allure, Royal debuts a self-choreographed solo alongside creations by fellow dancers of American Ballet Theatre, Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet, Boston Ballet, and more. 

“As The Joyce represents ultimate artistry and dance legacy, it is important to me that the Festival evenings, taken together, honor the past; reflect the present; and extend to the future of what our art form can be,” says Royal.

Special Performances

Curtain Chat: Wed, Aug 14

Family Matinee: Sat, Aug 17

Program

Tue Aug 13 at 7:30pm, Thu Aug 15 at 8pm, Sat Aug 17 at 8pm, Sun Aug 18 at 2pm

Apollo Solo and Pas de Deux (Balanchine/Stravinsky)
Cast: Chyrstyn Fentroy (Principal Dancer, Boston Ballet), Calvin Royal III (Principal Dancer, ABT)
Jacek Mysinski on piano; Kobi Malkin on violin

Night Pieces (Lyle/Schuman)
Cast: Kyra Coco (Apprentice, ABT), Ingrid Thoms (Corps de Ballet, ABT), Duncan MacIlwain (Corps de Ballet, ABT), Tristan Brosnan (Corps de Ballet, ABT)
Jacek Mysinski on piano

Untitled World Premiere Work (Aleisha Walker/Milstein)
Cast: Aleisha Walker (Corps de Ballet, ABT)
Kobi Malkin on violin

Suite of Dances (Whiteside/Rozzi) 
Cast: Isabella Boylston (Principal Dancer, ABT), James Whiteside (Principal Dancer, ABT)
Jacek Mysinski on piano; Rozzi on vocals

Moonlight (Royal/Debussy)
Cast: Calvin Royal III (Principal Dancer, ABT)
Jacek Mysinski on piano

Manon Bedroom Pas de Deux (MacMillan/Massenet)
Cast: Sae Eun Park (Étoile, Paris Opera Ballet), Paul Marque (Étoile, Paris Opera Ballet)

Excerpts from Flight (Joo/Bach)
Cast: Herman Cornejo (Principal, ABT)

Scheherazade Pas de Deux (King/Hussain)
Cast: Adji Cissoko (Dancer, LINES), Shuaib Elhassan (Dancer, LINES)

Untitled World Premiere Work (Adriana Pierce/Israel)
Cast: Ingrid Thoms (Corps de Ballet, ABT), Kyra Coco (Apprentice, ABT)

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky)
Cast: Chloe Misseldine (Soloist, ABT), Calvin Royal III (Principal Dancer, ABT)


Wed Aug 14 at 7:30pm, Fri Aug 16 at 8pm; Sat Aug 17 at 2pm, Sun Aug 18 at 7:30pm

Pas de Quatre (Trevino after Perrot/Pugni)
Cast: Dancers of Ballet Eloelle/Grandiva

Untitled Duet (My’Kal Stromile/Patton)
Cast: Tyson Ali Clark (Second Soloist, Boston Ballet), Chyrstyn Fentroy (Principal Dancer, Boston Ballet)

Excerpt from Le Parc (Preljocaj/Mozart)
Cast: Sae Eun Park (Étoile, Paris Opera Ballet), Paul Marque (Étoile, Paris Opera Ballet)

Griot (Cissoko/Cissokho)
Cast: Adji Cissoko (Dancer, LINES)

Romeo & Juliet Balcony Pas de Deux (MacMillan/Prokofiev)
Cast: Isabella Boylston (Principal Dancer, ABT), Calvin Royal III (Principal Dancer, ABT)
Jacek Mysinski on piano; Kobi Malkin on violin

Untitled World Premiere Work (Zhongzing Fang/Bosso)
Cast: Luigi Crispino (Corps de Ballet, ABT)

Dreamachine Pas de Deux (Lauren Lovette)
Cast: Jessica Ferretti (Dancer, Paul Taylor Dance Company), Kenny Corrigan (Dancer, Paul Taylor Dance Company)

Valse Masquerade (Farrar/Christian)
Cast: Crystal Huang (YAGP Finalist)

Touché (Rudd/Morricone & Woodkid)
Cast: Calvin Royal III (Principal Dancer, ABT), João Menegussi (Corps de Ballet, ABT)

*casting and programming subject to change

Funding Credits

Lead support for The Joyce’s Ballet Festival provided by the Rudolf Nureyev Dance Foundation. Lead underwriting support for The Joyce’s presentation of the Ballet Festival provided by Michèle & Steve Pesner and Peace. Underwriting support for The Joyce’s presentation of the Ballet Festival provided by Rick & Nurit Amdur.

Creation support has been generously provided by the Leadership for UNITE:  

Lead Production Sponsor: Sharon L. Patrick

Anonymous, Susan J Campbell, Leslie & Richard Curtis, Linda & Martin Fell, Judith M. Hoffman, Andrew Martin-Weber, Frances Morrissey, Linda & Edward Morse, Ellen Rosen, Robert A. Schulman, Carol & Jesse Schwartz, and Irene Shen.